Prepare roadmap for devpt by Oct 15: CM

Source: The Hitavada      Date: 28 Sep 2017 11:14:03


 

Staff Reporter,

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the roadmap of the State’s all-round development will be entrusted to the citizens on Madhya Pradesh’s Foundation Day. He has formed 14 separate committees of ministers and senior officials. These committees have been told to prepare roadmap before October 15. Separate committees have been constituted for each area.


Committee for Dirt-free Madhya Pradesh - The committee constituted for making Madhya Pradesh dirt-free comprises Panchayat and Rural Development Minister Gopal Bhargav, Urban Development and Housing Minister Maya Singh, Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Surendra Patwa and Additional Chief Secretary Rural Development R S Julania, Principal Secretary Urban Development Malay Shrivastava, Principal Secretary Water Resources Pankaj Agrawal and Secretary to the Chief Minister Vivek Agrawal.
Committee for Terrorism-free Madhya Pradesh – This committee comprises Home Minister Bhupendra Singh, Public Works Minister Rampal Singh, Minister of State for Medical Education Sharad Jain and Chief Secretary B P Singh, Director General of Police R K Shukla, Additional Chief Secretary Home K K Singh, Additional Director General of Police Adarsh Katiyar.


Committee for Corruption-free Madhya Pradesh – This committee comprises Revenue Minister Umashankar Gupta, General Administration and Tribal Welfare Minister Lal Singh Arya and Chief Secretary B P Singh, Director General of Police Economic Offences Vijay Yadav, Principal Secretary Commercial Tax Manoj Shrivastava, Secretary to Chief Minister Ashok Vernawal and Secretary General Administration Rashmi Arun Shami.


Committee for Poverty-free Madhya Pradesh - This committee includes Finance Minister Jayant Malaiya, Panchayat and Rural Development Minister Gopal Bhargav, Urban Development Minister Maya Singh, Minister of State for General Administration Lal Singh Arya and Principal Secretary Industry Mohammed Suleiman, Principal Secretary Cottage and Gramodyog Veera Rana, Principal Secretary Micro and Small Industries B L Kantarao, Additional Secretary to Chief Minister B Chandrashekhar, Chief Executive Officer of Livelihood Mission L M Belwal and S S Rajput.


Committee for Health and Malnutrition – In this committee, the members include Public Health Minister Rustum Singh, Women and Child Development Minister Archana Chitnis, Sports and Youth Welfare Minister Yashodhara Raje Scindia and Principal Secretary Public Health Gauri Singh, Principal Secretary Medical Education Shivshekhar Shukla, Commissioner Public Health Pallavi Jain Govil, Commissioner Women and Child Development Jaishree Kiyawat, Secretary to Chief Minister Hariranjan Rao.


Committee for Quality Education – This committee comprises Higher Education Minister Jaibhan Singh Pawaiya, School Education Minister Kunwar Vijay Shah, Minister of State for Education Deepak Joshi and Board of Secondary Education Chairman S R Mohanty, Principal Secretary Education Dipti Gaud Mukherji, Principal Secretary Technical Education Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Additional Secretary to Chief Minister B Chandrashekhar.


Committee for Ease-of-Doing-Business – The members include Water Resources and Public Relations Minister Dr Narottam Mishra, Industry Minister Rajendra Shukla, Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Industry Sanjay Pathak, Minister of State for Cooperatives Vishwas Sarang and Additional Chief Secretary Finance A P Shrivastava, Principal Secretary Industry Mohammed Suleiman, Principal Secretary Public Works Pramod Agrawal, Principal Secretary to Chief Minister S K Mishra, TRIFEC Managing Director D P Ahuja and Deputy Secretary to Chief Minister Nandkumaran.


Committee for Scheduled Caste, Scheduled Tribe and Nomadic Tribe Welfare – This committee includes Labour Minister Antar Singh Arya, Minister of State for Tribal Welfare Lal Singh Arya, Minister of State for Backward Class Welfare Lalita Yadav and Additional Chief Secretary Forest Deepak Khandekar, Principal Secretary Women and Child Development J N Kansotiya, Commissioner Tribal Development Dipali Rastogi and Deputy Secretary to Chief Minister Nandkumaran.


Committee for Power in Every House – This committee comprises Energy Minister Paras Jain, Industry Minister Rajendra Shukla, Minister of State for Cooperatives Vishwas Sarang and Additional Chief Secretary Energy Iqbal Singh Bais, Principal Secretary Renewable Energy Manu Shrivastava, Principal Secretary I C P Kesari, Managing Director of MP Power Management Company Limited Sanjay Shukla, Secretary to Chief Minister Vivek Agrawal.


Committee for Pure Drinking Water in Every House – This committee includes Panchayat and Rural Development Minister Gopal Bhargav, Urban Development Minister Maya Singh, Public Health Engineering Minister Kusum Mehdele and Principal Secretary Commercial Tax Manoj Shrivastava, Principal Secretary Public Health Engineering Manoj Govil, Managing Director of MP Power Management Company Limited Sanjay Shukla and Secretary to Chief Minister Vivek Agrawal.


Committee for Doubling Farmers’ Income - This committee includes Farmer Welfare and Agriculture Development Minister Gaurishankar Bisen, Minister of State for Horticulture and Food Processing Suryaprakash Meena, Minister of State for Cooperatives Vishwas Sarang and Commissioner Agriculture Production P C Meena, Principal Secretary Cooperatives Ajit Kesri, Principal Secretary Agriculture Dr Rajesh Rajoura and Principal Secretary Horticulture Ashok Vernawal.


Committee for Women Empowerment and Strengthening of Self-Help-Groups- This includes Women and Child Development Minister Archana Chitnis, Sports and Youth Welfare Minister Yashodhara Raje Scindia, Public Relations Minister Dr Narottam Mishra, Principal Secretary Women and Child Development J N Kansotiya, Principal Secretary Public Health Gauri Singh, Inspector General of Registration Kalpana Shrivastava and Chief Executive Officer of Livelihood Mission L M Belwal.


Committee for Bovine Protection and Crop Protection – This committee includes Forest Minister Dr Gaurishankar Shejwar, Water Resources and Public Relations Minister Dr Narottam Mishra, Urban Development and Housing Minister Maya Singh, Labour Minister Antar Singh Arya, Gau Samvardhan Board Chairman Akhileshwaranand, Madhya Pradesh Minerals Corporation Chairman Shiv Choubey, Jan Abhiyan Parishad Vice Chairman Pradeep Pandey and Additional Chief Secretary Forests Deepak Khandekar, Principal Secretary Cooperatives Ajit Kesri and Secretary to the Chief Minister Vivek Agrawal.


Committee for General Poor Category Welfare - This Committee comprises Revenue Minister Umashankar Gupta, Water Resources and Public Relations Minister Dr Narottam Mishra, Public Works Minister Rampal Singh, Additional Chief Secretary Narmada Valley Rajneesh Vaishya, Additional Chief Secretary Jail Vinod Semwal, Secretary to Chief Minister Ashok Vernawal, Principal Secretary S K Mishra and Principal Secretary Revenue Arun Pandey.