Sports talent feted in ‘Khel Alankaran Samaroh’

Source: The Hitavada      Date: 30 Aug 2018 10:52:12


 

 

Sports Reporter

National Sports Day was celebrated to mark the birth anniversary of Hockey Magician Major Dhyanchand by felicitation of sports talents during ‘Mayor Cup Mahakaushal Khel Alankaran Samaroh’, on Wednesday.


The felicitation ceremony was organised in a grand manner at Manas Bhawan Auditorium under the auspices of Mahakaushal Krida Parishad.


The programme was organised with an aim to encourage upcoming talents and recognising the contribution of sportsmen in promotion of sports in the region.


Chief guest on the occasion was Mayor Dr Swati Godbole while Mahakaushal Krida Parishad President Saurabh Sharma presided over the programme. Deputy Inspector General of Police (Jabalpur), Bhagwat Singh Chouhan, Varun Tankha, former MLA Lakhan Ghanghoria, Rajesh Jain, Ramendra Badgaiyya and Rohit Tiwari were special guests.


Guests were welcomed by Parishad’s Jagat Bahadur Singh, Virendra Singh Thakur, Rakesh Tiwari, Ashok Gupta, Kamlesh Rawat, Rajesh Rajput, Arif Beg, Ramesh Kesharwani and Imran Quresi.


On the occasion, players of Wushu, Malkhambh and Body Building demonstrated the skills under the supervision of Wushu Coach, Manoj Gupta, Malkhambh Coach, Vinod Motha and Shafayat Ullah.


Bodybuilding players were honoured with attractive cash prize of Rs 11,000, Wushu players with Rs 5,001 and Malkhambh players were given cash prizes of Rs 5,001.
Guests confessed the CRR Naidu memorial Khel Shiromani – 2018 award to Vipat Yadav while Satish Yadav and Titu Bansal were given Khel Ratna – 2018.


The players who raised the name of Mahakaushal region in several national and international competitions were honoured during the programme include Bharti Thakur (Boxing), Mahima Turhi Agrawal (Shooting), Surinder Singh (Power Lifting), Mona Sengar (Kabaddi), Sakshi Pandey (Basketball), Shraddha Yadav (Wushu), Prashansa James (Athletics), Aditya Raikwar (Wrestling), Nickson Stiffen (Body Building), Suresh Mehta (Hockey), Nancy Jain (Kho-kho), Ashley Laurence Das (Chess), Robert Martin (Athletics Coach), Aditya Kshetri (Hockey), Ganeshwari Dhurvey (Kayaking), Anju Shrivatri (Chess), Ragini Valmiki (Hockey), Keerti Mehto (Taekwon-Do), Nisha Bais (Football) and Vitasha Thakur (Archery).
Dr Prashant Mishra convened the programme and proposed vote of thanks.